Registration Hours
Sunday, April 14 7:00 - 18:00 
Monday, April 15 7:00 - 18:00 
Tuesday, April 16 7:00 - 19:00
Wednesday, April 17 7:00 - 16:00 
Thursday, April 18 7:00 - 13:00 

 

Exhibit Hall Hours
Sunday, April 14 Closed (Set-Up)
Monday, April 15 9:30 - 17:00
Tuesday, April 16 9:30 - 18:00
Exhibitor Event (Tuesday, April 16) 18:00 - 20:00
Wednesday, April 17 9:30 - 16:00
Thursday, April 18 9:30 - 12:30  

 

Monday, April 15th 
7:00 - 18:00 Registration
7:30 - 8:40 Speaker Breakfast 
8:40 - 10:00 Plenary Speaker #1: Martin Milton 
The New Definitions of the Base Units of the SI: Using the Rules of Nature to Create the Rules of Measurement 
10:00 - 10:40 Coffee Break 
10:40 - 12:20 Single Crystal Thin Film RF Devices
Bonaire 5/6

Vapor Cell Atomic Clocks
Bonaire 7/8

Optical Oscillators
Curacao 2/3
Lattice Clocks I
Curacao 6/7/8
12:20 - 14:00 Lunch
14:00 - 15:40 Fundamental Physics and Theory of Oscillators 
Bonaire 5/6

Cold Atom Microwave Clocks
Bonaire 7/8

GNSS and Applications
Curacao 2/3

Combs and Absolute Frequency Measurements
Curacao 6/7/8

15:40 - 16:00 Coffee Break
16:00 - 18:00 Poster Session #1

 

Tuesday, April 16
7:00 - 19:00 Registration
7:30 - 8:40 Speaker Breakfast  President's Breakfast  
8:40 - 10:00 Plenary Speaker #1: Michal Lipson
Next Generation Silicon Photonics 
10:00 - 10:40 Coffee Break 
10:40 - 12:20 Quartz and MEMS Microresonators
Bonaire 5/6

Atomic Sensors
Bonaire 7/8

Optical Links
Curacao 2/3
Ion Optical Clocks
Curacao 6/7/8
12:20 - 14:00 Lunch
14:00 - 15:40 Wireless Sensors
Bonaire 5/6

Quantum and Magnetic Sensors
Bonaire 7/8

Satellite Based T/F Transfer
Curacao 2/3

Optical Clock Techniques
Curacao 6/7/8

15:40 - 16:00 Coffee Break
16:00 - 18:00 Poster Session #2
18:00 - 20:00 Exhibitor Event 
Wednesday, April 17
7:00 - 16:00 Registration
7:30 - 8:40 Speaker Breakfast 
8:40 - 10:00 Plenary Speaker #3: Morgan Mitchell 
The New Definitions of the Base Units of the SI: Using the Rules of Nature to Create the Rules of Measurement 
10:00 - 10:40 Coffee Break 
10:40 - 12:20 Piezoelectric Microsystems
Bonaire 5/6

Miniature Atomic Clocks
Bonaire 7/8

T/F Dissemination I
Curacao 2/3
Optical Frequency Combs
Curacao 6/7/8
12:20 - 14:00 Lunch
14:00 - 16:00 Frequency Measurements and Phase Noise 
Bonaire 5/6

Vapour-Cell Spectroscopy and Laser Locking
Bonaire 7/8

T/F Dissemination II
Curacao 2/3

Optical Clocks and Fundamental Physics 
Curacao 6/7/8

16:00 - 17:00 Break
16:00 - 17:00 Student Reception
Curacao 1 
17:00 - 22:00 Gala Dinner at the Kennedy Space Center
Buses leave at 5:00 PM
Thursday, April 18
7:00 - 13:00 Registration
7:30 - 8:40 Speaker Breakfast 
8:40 - 10:20 Advanced Microacoustics
Bonaire 5/6

Magnetic Resonance and Microwave Ion Clocks
Bonaire 7/8

Fiber Network Applications
Curacao 2/3
Stable Lasers
Curacao 6/7/8
10:20 - 10:40 Coffee Break 
10:40 - 12:20 Quartz and MEMS Oscillators
Bonaire 5/6

Physical Sensors 
Bonaire 7/8

Time Scales and Algorithms 
Curacao 2/3

Lattice Clocks II
Curacao 6/7/8

14:00 - 18:00 Optional Tour: Wild Florida
Busses leave at 2:00 PM